Common Name: Ackie’s Dwarf Monitor

Scientific Name: Varanus Acanthurus

Life Span: 15 to 20 years

Diet: Ackie Monitors Diet Includes Grasshoppers, beetles, cockroaches. Skinks, geckos, dragon lizards, and some spiders, snails, young marsupials, and other insects.

Weight: Ackie Monitors can weigh anywhere from 300 to 400 grams

Length: Ackie Monitors can be a length of 24 to 28 inches.

Location: This species is located in Western Australia in the Northern Territory, as well as eastern/northeastern parts of Queensland.

Spiny Tailed Lizard
Ackie Monitor

Does it make a good pet?

Yes, Ackie Monitors do make good pets, But they are generally for more experienced animal keepers. The enclosures are enormous typically reaching 10ft long by 3x3ft. Ackie Monitors eat large insects often making the cost to feed add up over time. This species is typically one of the most docile lizards towards handlers but may need to be tamed down at first and handled often to maintain tameness depending on the individual personality of the animal.

Habitat

Northwestern/eastern part of Australia in rocky areas such as boulders and crevices but rarely in plants

Conservation status:  Least Concern about going extinct 

Higher classification: Varanidae

Order: Squamata

Phylum: Chordata

Rank: Varanus