Common Name: African Pygmy Hedgehog

Scientific Name: Atelerix albiventris

Type: Mammal

Family: Erinaceidae

Genus: Atelerix

Diet: This Hedgehogs diet mainly consists of insects like beetles, ants, and termites but also eats snakes, lizards, birds, scorpions, and spiders.

Life Span: 5 years

Size: 6.3 inches long

Weight: 1 pound

Location: These animals are located in Senegal, Somalia, and Tanzania Africa

Hedgehog

Are Hedgehogs a good pet?

Yes, they can make great pets, but they are for the more experienced keepers. These creatures are spiky and are extremely sensitive to cold/heat.

It’s important that your animal is captive bred. Captive-bred animals are healthier and are not reducing the wild populations that many wild-caught ones can. Always make sure the habitats are as close to their native conditions as possible.

Heat: 72-75 degrees Fahrenheit

UVB: 10.0 uvb can never hurt it maintains natural health and behavior

Diet: Hedgehog food, small amounts of insects with some fruits and vegetables

Water: Water dish

Habitat

Their environments are semiarid areas and dry savannahs. Hedgehogs are sensitive to temperatures, so they prefer to hunt at night, dawn, and dusk.

Conservation Status: Least Concern (Population stable)

Family: Erinaceidae

Order: Eulipotyphla

Phylum: Chordata

Genus: Atelerix

African Pygmy Hedgehog