Common Name: Atlantic Mudskipper

Scientific Name: Periophthalmus barbarus

Type: Fish

Family: Oxudercinae

Genus: Periophthalmus

Diet: Crickets, Worms, flies, mealworms, beetles, fish, crustaceans, and other arthropods

Life Span: Atlantic Mudskippers can live up to 5 years

Size: Mudskippers can be anywhere from 2.75 to 9.75 inches in length

Weight: Mudskippers can weigh anywhere from 0.5 to 65.3 grams

Location: This species is located on the Tropical Atlantic coasts of the African Indian ocean,  The Western Pacific ocean, and Guam

Atlantic Mudskipper
Atlantic Mudskipper

Do Atlantic Mudskippers make a good pet?

Yes, they can make great pets. Though they’re better suited for more experienced keepers. These animals are best in brackish water which can be tricky to maintain.

It’s important that your animal is captive bred. Captive-bred animals are healthier and are not reducing the wild populations that many wild-caught ones can. Always make sure the habitats are as close to their native conditions as possible.

Heat: 75-85 degrees Fahrenheit

Diet: Frozen foods are the best as hard or soft foods can expand and damage fish. Blood worms, shrimp, mealworms, crickets, and worms

Water: The water we drink is designed for humans and not for animals. Make sure your water has been cleansed with aquarium-safe water products.

Habitat

Their environments are fresh, marine, and brackish waters like the tropical Atlantic coasts of the African Indian ocean and the western Pacific Ocean to Guam.

Conservation Status: Least Concern (Population stable)

Family: This Species Belongs to the Oxudercinae Family

Order: Gobiiformes

Phylum: Chordata

Genus: Periophthalmus