Common Name: Ball Python/Royal Python

Scientific Name: Python regius

Type: Reptile

Family: Pythonidae

Genus: Python

Diet: Rodents and other small furry mammals

Life Span: 15 to 30 years

Size: Length is usually 2 to 3 feet with largest getting up to 5 feet

Weight: 4 to 5 pounds

Location: western and central Africa

Ball Python
Ball-Python

Does it make a good pet?

Yes, they can make great pets. Though they’re better suited for more experienced keepers because they can get up to 3 feet long and feed on rodents.

It’s important that your animal is captive bred. Captive bred animals are healthier and are not reducing the wild populations that many wild caught one’s can. Always make sure the habitats are as close to their native conditions as possible.

Humidity: Substrate or humidifier to keep humidity

Heat: Basking spot of 88-96° F and 78-80° F for the rest of the habitat

UVB: 10.0 uvb can never hurt, it maintains natural health and behavior

Diet: rodents

Water: Water dish

Habitat

The Ball pythons habitat varies on location but they can be found in grasslands and woodlands of the sub-Saharan region.

Conservation Status: Least Concern (Population stable)

Family: pythonidae

Order: Scaled reptile/Squamata

Phylum: Chordata

Genus: python