Common Name: Three-toed box turtle

Scientific Name: Terrapene Carolina

Type: Reptile

Family: Emydidae

Genus: Terrapene

Diet in the wild: Carrion, fallen fruit, berries, mushrooms, flowers, snails, crickets, grasshoppers, roaches, and slugs

Life Span: 20 to 30 years with some rare cases of 50

Size: 4.5 to 6 inches long of shell

Weight: 1-2 pounds

Location: Texas, Louisiana, Florida, Missouri, and Kansas

Three-toed Box Turtle
Box Turtle

Is a Box Turtle a good pet?

Yes, a box turtle can make a great pet. Though they’re better suited for more experienced keepers because turtles live a long time and commonly have bad nutrition. They need each owner to do in-depth research for the best diet.

It’s important that your animal is captive-bred. Captive-bred animals are healthier and are not reducing the wild populations that many wild-caught ones can. Always make sure the habitats are as close to their native conditions as possible.

Humidity: Substrate to keep humidity

Heat: Basking spot of 85° F and 70-80° F for the rest of the habitat

UVB: 10.0 uvb can never hurt, it maintains natural health and behavior

Box Turtle Diet in Captivity: kale, grass, crickets, mealworms, and dubia roaches

Water: water dishes that are wide and shallow they can climb in safely to bathe or drink from

Box Turtle Habitat

They often live in humid areas like marshlands and grasslands. They are willing to travel long distances, unlike many other turtles to maintain the conditions they prefer.

Conservation Status: Least Concern (Population stable)

Family: Emydidae

Order: Turtle

Phylum: Chordata

Genus: Terrapene