Common Name: Northern Caiman Lizard

Scientific Name: Dracaena guianensis

Life Span: 10 to 30 years

Diet: Snails, crawfish, clams, fish, and even turtles

Weight: 8 to 12 lb.

Length: 4 to 5 ft depending on if it’s male or female

Location: Northern South America

Caiman-Lizard

Does it make a good pet?

Yes, they can make great pets. They are more for the very experienced keepers, however. They require large habitats with a large amount of water. These animals are very smart and learn quickly. Some keepers have had success with training their lizards to assist in handling. With regular handling, they can become quite tame. 

Habitat

Caiman Lizards are native to South America around the Amazon River Basin from Brazil and Guyana, westward to Peru and Ecuador. They live in swampy habitats and other wooded areas that are flooded.

Conservation status: Least Concern (Population stable)

Family: Teiidae

Order: Squamata

Phylum: Chordata

Genus: Paradracaena

Caiman Lizards