Common Name: Red-tailed Boa/Common Boa

Scientific Name: Boa constrictor

Type: Reptile

Family: Boidae

Genus: Boa

Diet: Rodents

Life Span: 20 to 30 years with rare cases of 40+

Size: 5.9 to 9.8 feet long

Weight: 22 to 33 lbs

Location: Colombia, Ecuador, Perú, Venezuela, Trinidad, Tobago, Guyana, Suriname, French Guiana, Brazil, Bolivia, Uruguay, Argentina, Dominica, St. Lucia, and other islands along the coast of South America

red tail boa side
Red-Tail-Boa

Does it make a good pet?

Yes, they can make great pets, but they’re for the really experienced keepers because boa constrictors can get to massive sizes.

It’s important that your animal is captive bred. Captive bred animals are healthier and are not reducing the wild populations that many wild caught ones can. Always make sure the habitats are as close to their native conditions as possible.

Humidity: Substrate or humidifier to keep humidity

Heat: Basking spot of 88-90° F and 82-86° F for the rest of the habitat

UVB: 10.0 uvb can never hurt and it helps maintain natural health and behavior

Diet: rodents

Water: Water dish

Habitat

They live in tropical islands full of trees and vegetation. They also inhabit rain forests, grasslands, and forests. They tend to live under the ground or high in the trees when they are young but tend to venture more towards the ground as they get older.

Conservation Status: Least Concern (Population stable)

Family: Boidae

Order: Scaled reptile/squamata

Phylum: Chordata

Genus: Boa