Common Name: Crested Gecko

Scientific Name: Correlophus Ciliatus

Type: Reptile

Family: Diplodactylidae

Genus: Correlophus

Diet: Fruit and possibly insects

Life Span: 15 to 20 years

Size: 4 to 8 inches long

Weight: 40-60 grams

Location: New Caledonia Isle of Pines Island Grande Terre

Crested Gecko
crested gecko

Does it make a good pet?

Yes, they can make great pets. They do however lose their tails if pulled or if frightened. They’re better for more experienced handlers.

It’s important that your animal is captive bred. Captive bred animals are healthier and are not reducing the wild populations that many wild caught ones can. Always make sure the habitats are as close to their native conditions as possible.

Humidity: Substrate or humidifier to keep humidity

Heat: 78-82° Fahrenheit

UVB: 10.0 is never a bad option as it encourages natural behavior

Diet: Fruit, with the occasional mealworm or cricket sparingly

Water: The water is often mixed with their fruit mix and spray water often on plants for more drinking options. They do not usually drink from dishes.

Habitat

Crested geckos are found in humid, tropical environments. These environments contain trees, vines, and lots of vegetation. They spend most their time in the trees to escape predators and to drink rainwater off the leaves.

Conservation Status: Vulnerable in the wild

Family: Diplodactylidae

Order: Scaled reptile/Squamata

Phylum: Chordata

Genus: Correlophus