Common Name: Cuban False Chameleon

Scientific Name: Anolis barbatus

Type: Reptile

Family: Dactyloidae

Genus: Anolis

Diet: Snails crickets and other small bugs

Life Span: 3 to 6 years

Length: 6 to 7 inches long

Weight: 40-60 grams

Location: Cuba

The False chameleon's eye
False Chameleon

Does it make a good pet?

Yes, they can make great pets.

It’s important that your animal is captive-bred. Captive-bred animals are healthier and are not reducing the wild populations that many wild-caught ones can. Always make sure the habitats are as close to their native conditions as possible.

Humidity: Substrate or humidifier to keep humidity

Heat: 90° Fahrenheit under the heat lamp and 70° Fahrenheit around the habitat

UVB: 10.0

Diet: snails, crickets, waxworks, and dubia roaches. Snails need to be from a safe source with no possible diseases or flavoring.

Water: Dripping water as they do not drink out of water dishes.

Habitat

False Chameleons live in warm, tropical habitats, full of trees and vegetation. The island of Cuba is very humid, and it rains often to maintain that humidity. They prefer to stay in the trees where they are well adapted to climb twigs, branches, and plants.

Conservation Status: Unknown (not enough field information)

Family: Dactyloidae

Order: Scaled reptile/Squamata

Phylum: Chordata

Genus: Anolis