Common Name: Fiddler Crab

Scientific Name: Uca Pugilator

Life Span: 10 to 30 years

Diet: algae, microbes, fungus, and other decaying detritus. Captivity, sinking pellets, shrimp, krill, bloodworms, and same as what a wild one would do. Other options are blanched zucchini and peas, and raw fish.

Weight: 3 grams for females

Length: The body is 1 inch across and 2 inches from leg tip to leg tip. The giant claw hand is 1.5 inches across.

Location: West Africa, Western Atlantic, Eastern Pacific, Indo Pacific, and Portugal. 

Fiddler Crab
Fiddler-Crab

Does it make a good pet?

Yes. They are a great step between intermediate and beginning pet owners. They live in brackish waters which is one of the only difficulties. Easy to feed and fun to watch around as they are active animals. You may even find them staring at you from time to time as they are very aware of little critters. 

Habitat

Mangroves, salt marshes, sandy beaches, muddy beaches.

Conservation Status: Least Concern (Population stable)

Family: Ocypodidae

Order: Decapoda

Phylum: Arthropoda

Genus: Uca