Common Name: Great Basin Gopher Snake

Scientific Name: Pituophis catenifer deserticola

Type: Reptile

Family: Colubridae

Genus: Pituophis

Diet: Rodents lizards frogs insects birds amphibians and eggs

Life Span: 12 to 15 years with a record of 33 years

Size: 2.5 to 5.75 feet long

Weight: 2 to 4 pounds

Location: Arizona, California, Idaho, Colorado, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming, and British Columbia

Gopher Snake

Does it make a good pet?

Yes, they can make great pets. They are for the more experienced keepers. Gopher snakes are quick and love to explore, so handling can sometimes be a bit of a workout.


It’s important that your animal is captive bred. Captive bred animals are healthier and are not reducing the wild populations that many wild caught one’s can. Always make sure the habitats are as close to their native conditions as possible.

Humidity: Substrate or humidifier to keep humidity

Heat: Basking spot of 88-96 and 78-80 for the rest of the habitat

UVB: 10.0 uvb can never hurt, it maintains natural health and behavior

Diet: rodents

Water: Water dish

Habitat

Their environment is grasslands, woodlands, deserts, coastal, sage scrub, agriculture land, and riparian areas. They prefer hot, dry environments to help stimulate their cold blooded body.

Conservation Status: Least Concern (Population stable)

Family: Colubridae

Order: Scaled reptile/Squamata

Phylum: Chordata

Genus: Pituophis

Gopher Snake Head