Common Name: Green Iguana

Scientific Name: Iguana iguana

Type: Reptile

Family: Iguanidae

Genus: Iguana

Diet: Leaves, turnip greens, mustard greens, dandelion greens, flowers, fruits, and plant shoots

Life Span: 20 years

Size: average 4.9 ft largest can get 6.6 ft long

Weight: average 6.6 to 8.8 largest can get 20 lbs

Location: Mexico, Central America, Caribbean Islands, and Brazil

cookie 2

Does it make a good pet?

Yes, they can make great pets. Though they’re better suited for more experienced keepers. Many don’t make it past the first couple of years due to improper husbandry. Many also don’t realize just how big they can get.

It’s important that your animal is captive-bred. Captive-bred animals are healthier and are not reducing the wild populations that many wild-caught ones can. Always make sure the habitats are as close to their native conditions as possible.

Humidity: Substrate or humidifier to keep humidity

Heat: Basking spot of 95 to 100° Fahrenheit and 70-78° Fahrenheit for the rest of the habitat

UVB: 10.0

Diet: Leaves, turnip greens, mustard greens, dandelion greens, flowers, fruits, and plant shoots

Water: Spray water on plants and a water dish for best hydration.

Habitat

They cover wide ranges of habitats, mostly consisting of rich vegetation like rain forest, jungles, and forests. They spend much of their time in the trees for protection when young, but as they get older, they tend to spend more time exploring and walking on the ground.

Conservation Status: Least Concern (Population stable)

Family: Iguanidae

Order: Scaled reptile/Squamata

Phylum: Chordata

Genus: Iguana

Chomper White crop