Common Name: Caribbean Hermit Crab also known as Soldier Crab, West Atlantic Crab, Tree Crab, or Purple Pincher

Scientific Name: Coenobita clypeatus

Type: Arthropod

Family: Coenobitidae

Genus: Coenobita

Diet: They are omnivorous, eating just about everything in their environment they can. Except for citrus

Life Span: 12 to 30 years with some claims of over 40 years

Size: 0.4 to 16 inches

Weight: 7 to 18 ounces

Location: The Atlantic Ocean, Bahamas, Belize, southern Florida, Venezuela, Virgin Islands, and West Indies.

Hermit Crab
Hermit Crab shell

Does it make a good pet?

Yes, they can make great pets. They are for the more experienced keepers. Only because maintaining humidity is important as hermit crabs use their gills to collect the water in the air to breathe.

It’s important that your animal is captive bred. Captive bred animals are healthier and are not reducing the wild populations that many wild caught one’s can. Always make sure the habitats are as close to the native conditions as possible

Humidity: Substrate and humidifier to maintain moisture, 70% humidity recommended for best care

Heat: 74 to 83 degrees Fahrenheit

Diet: No citrus, hermit crab mixes, insects, and hard and soft vegetables/fruit

Water: Two water dishes: one with fresh water, the other with salt water

Habitat

They live in mangrove swamps, coastal forest, and wetlands. Hermit crabs stay where it is most humid for best health.

Conservation Status: Least Concern (Population stable)

Family: Coenobitidae

Order: Decapoda

Phylum: Arthropoda

Genus: Coenobita