Common Name: Hissing Cockroach

Scientific Name: Gromphadorhina portentosa

Type: Arthropod

Family: Blaberidae

Genus: Gromphadorhina

Diet: Leaf litter, rotting wood, and decomposing organic material

Life Span: 2 to 5 years

Size: about 2.5 – 3 inches in length

Weight: around 22.7 grams

Location: Madagascar

Madagascar Hissing Cockroach
Madagascar Hissing Cockroach

Does it make a good pet?

Yes, they can make great pets.

It’s important that your animal is captive bred. Captive bred animals are healthier and are not reducing the wild populations that many wild caught one’s can. Always make sure the habitats are as close to their native conditions as possible.

Humidity: Substrate or humidifier to keep humidity

Heat: 75 – 90 degrees Fahrenheit

Diet: Dog food, fruits, and vegetables (No Iceberg lettuce)

Water: spray along the edges of enclosure and not on animals as they breathe through holes in their body, if sprayed on it can hurt them

Habitat

They inhabit the forest floors of Madagascar. They are located wherever there is decomposing material. Cockroaches are the recycles, breaking down organic material and returning nutrients back into the ground.

Conservation Status: Least Concern (Population stable)

Family: Blaberidae

Order: Blattodea

Phylum: Arthropoda

Genus: Gromphadorhina