Common Name: Jackson’s chameleon

Scientific Name: Trioceros jacksonii

Type: Reptile

Family: Chamaeleonidae

Genus: Trioceros

Diet: Crickets, waxworms, and dubia roaches

Life Span: 5 to 10 years

Size: 10 to 15 inches long

Weight: 2 to 4 pounds

Location: Africa, Tanzania, and Kenya

Jackson's Chameleon on branch
Jackson's Chameleon

Does it make a good pet?

Yes, they can make great pets. They are for the more experienced keepers.

It’s important that your animal is captive bred. Captive bred animals are healthier and are not reducing the wild populations that many wild caught ones can. Always make sure the habitats are as close to their native conditions as possible.

Humidity: Substrate or humidifier to keep humidity

Heat: Basking spot of 82-85° Fahrenheit and 70-80° Fahrenheit for the rest of the habitat

UVB: 10.0

Diet: Crickets, waxworms and Dubia roaches

Water: Dripping water as they do not drink out of water dishes.

Habitat

They live in rich forests and woodlands. They are adapted for long periods of time in the trees climbing branches, vines, and plants.

Conservation Status: Least Concern (Population stable)

Family: Chamaeleonidae

Order: Scaled reptile/Squamata

Phylum: Chordata

Genus: Trioceros