Common Name: Jeweled Lacerta or Ocellated Lizard

Scientific Name: Timon lepidus

Type: Reptile

Family: Lacertidae

Genus: Timon

Diet: Birds, eggs, frogs, reptiles, mammals, and large insects.

Life Span: 12 to 20 years

Size: 1 to 2 feet long

Weight: 1.1 lbs

Location: Spain, France, Portugal, and Italy

Jeweled Lacerta
Jeweled Lacerta Close-up

Does it make a good pet?

Yes, they can make great pets. Though they’re better suited for more experienced keepers. These creatures are fast and will need taming.

It’s important that your animal is captive bred. Captive bred animals are healthier and are not reducing the wild populations that many wild caught one’s can. Always make sure the habitats are as close to their native conditions as possible.

Humidity: Substrate or humidifier to keep humidity

Heat: 75 to 85 degrees fahrenheit with a basking spot of 90 to 95 degrees fahrenheit

UVB: 10.0 uvb can never hurt, it helps maintain natural health and behavior

Diet: Crickets, dubia roaches, mealworms, superworms, and occasional rodents

Water: Water dish

Habitat

Their natural environment is dry bushy areas, woodlands, scrubs, and sandy areas in Europe

Conservation Status: Near threatened (Population Decreasing)

Family: Lacertidae

Order: Scaled reptile/Squamata

Phylum: Chordata

Genus: Timon