Common Name: Monarch Butterfly

Scientific Name: Danaus plexippus

Type: Arthropod

Family: Nymphalidae

Genus: Danaus

Diet: Milkweed, nectar, and flowers

Life Span: 2-6 weeks during the summer, then around 6 months for the ones that migrate

Size: 7 to 10 centimeters

Weight: 0.27 to 0.75 grams

Location: Mexico, Canada, and the United States

Monarch Butterfly

How you can help save Monarch Butterflies

The monarch butterfly population was once more than a billion, but in the past 20 years have decreased by 90%. One of the main factors that has caused the decline in population is the removal of milkweed in neighborhoods and along streets. But in recent years, the monarchs have started to come back thanks to many devoted organizations and people working to prevent habitat loss and by planting milkweed.

Help Save the Monarchs

Habitat

Monarch Butterflies live in meadows and open fields across North America

Conservation Status: Still being evaluated (Low recovering population)

Family: Nymphalidae

Order: Lepidoptera

Phylum: Arthropoda

Genus: Danaus