Common Name: Pavement Ant

Scientific Name: Tetramorium caespitum

Type: Arthropod

Family: Formicidae

Genus: Tetramorium

Diet: Honeydew, nectar, fruits, seeds, and insects

Life Span: Worker ants can live 5 years queens live to be about 15 to 20 years

Size: 2.5-4 mm long

Location: Pavement ants are likely native to either Europe or Asia, but are also found in North America.

Does it make a good pet?

Yes, they can make great pets. The containment and control can be difficult as with any ant colony.

Humidity: It’s important to have some source of water, based underneath the colony’s enclosure, or a safe one inside to maintain humidity

Heat: the overall temperature in open area of 80 to 86 degrees Fahrenheit

Diet: Honeydew nectar, fruits, seeds and insects

Water: It’s best to have an attached tube with cotton as the divider between the water and dry space.

Habitat

They live in rough dry materials like sand, dry dirt, or rocks. They dig mounds in open spaces with no vegetation covering it. The name Pavement Ant comes from the creating of colonies under pavement when in local areas.

Conservation Status: Least Concern (Population stable)

Family: Formicidae

Order: Hymenoptera

Phylum: Arthropoda

Genus: Tetramorium