Common Name: Plateau Tiger Whiptail

Scientific Name: Aspidoscelis tigris septentrionalis

Diet: Insects

Life Span: 5 to 7 years old in the wild

Size: 12 inches

Weight: 0.6 oz

Location: Central and Southern Utah are their primary habitats. They can also be found in small groups in the northeast of the state.  

Whiptail Lizard
Whiptail lizard

Does it make a good pet?

Yes, they can make good pets, but they are quite fast and fairly difficult to tame and handle. A collections permit is required to obtain one. 

Heat: 100- 110

UVB: 10 UVB

Diet: Insects such as crickets, mealworms, cockroaches, Larva, and spiders.

Water: Water dish

Habitat

Shortgrass prairies, sagebrush deserts, and forests made up of juniper pines or firs. They also can live in the mountains and don’t mind the cold as much.

Conservation Status: Least Concern (Population stable)

Family: Teiidae

Order: Scaled reptile/Squamata

Phylum: Chordata

Genus: Aspidoscelis