Common Name: Red-Clawed Crab

Scientific Name: Perisesarma bidens

Diet: Omnivores, dead plants, algae, and small invertebrates

Life Span: In captivity 2 and 2.5 years

Size: leg span 4 inches, the body is 2 inches.

Weight: Around 3 gram

Location: They live in tropical climates from Fiji to Japan and in the Indo-Pacific

Red-clawed Crab
Red Claw Crab

Does it make a good pet?

Yes, they are easy to feed. However, something to note is they will attack anything slow or easy to catch making them fun to observe but in rare cases may mistake you for food. They are harmless and cannot break the skin. Require access to some type of land decor.

Humidity: Tropical, brackish. 1-2 tablespoon of salt for each gallon of water.

Heat: 75-80 degrees Fahrenheit

UVB: Don’t seem to require one. Just knowing when it is daytime and nighttime.

Diet: Shrimp pellets, fish flakes, brine shrimp, bloodworms, blanched vegetables, and anything else they can get hands-on.

Water: Can survive in freshwater but need brackish water to thrive in the best health.

Habitat

Mangroves, estuaries

The habitat red clawed crab can live on land in seaside forests and other places if there is even the slightest bit damp. The red-clawed crabs know how to dig their own nest. But often then intrude on holes dug by sesarmid cabs that share a similar ecology.

Conservation Status: Least Concern (Population stable)

Family: Sesarmidae

Order: Decapoda

Phylum: Arthropoda

Genus: Perissesarma