Garter Snake

Common Name: Wandering Garter Snake

Scientific Name: Thamnophis eegans vagrans

Location: Utah Lake Field Station

Invasive: No

The only subspecies of terrestrial garter snake found in Utah. This species feeds primarily on fish, insects, frogs, salamanders, and occasionally rodents. Their job is to control species that can quickly infest environments.