Common Name: Rose Hair Tarantula

Scientific Name: Grammostola rosea

Type: Arthropod

Family: Theraphosidae

Genus: Grammostola

Diet: Grasshoppers, crickets, moths, beetles, cockroaches, mealworms, small lizards, and mammals

Life Span: 7 to 30 years depending on if male or female

Size: 4.5 to 6 inches long

Weight: 1 to 3 ounces

Location: Chile, Bolivia, and Argentina

Rose Hair Tarantula

Does it make a good pet?

Yes, they can make great pets. They are for the more experienced keepers.

It’s important that your animal is captive bred. Captive bred animals are healthier and are not reducing the wild populations that many wild caught one’s can. Always make sure the habitats are as close to their native conditions as possible.

Humidity: Substrates that retain moisture such as dirt and wood

Heat: 80 degrees Fahrenheit

Diet: Crickets, meal worms, and Dubia roaches

Water: spray water along the edges of the enclosure carefully since they breathe through holes on their body water can choke them if it is sprayed directly

Habitat

They live in desert and scrub lands. They are ambush hunters – using the environment to help them blend in, covering their purple red-looking cephalothorax with their brown looking legs to further camouflage themselves. They live in burrows coated with silk to use as a tripwire for prey that ventures too close.

Conservation Status: Least Concern (Population stable)

Family: Theraphosidae

Order: Araneae

Phylum: Athropoda

Genus: Grammostola