Common Name: Tiger Salamander

Scientific Name: Ambystoma tigrinum

Type: Amphibian

Family: Ambystomatidae

Genus: Ambystoma

Diet: insects, frogs, and worms

Life Span: 12 -15 years

Size: 6 to 8 inches with largest at 14 inches long

Weight: 4.4 ounces

Location: Found throughout the United States

Tiger Salamander

Does it make a good pet?

Yes, they can make great pets. Though they’re better suited for more experienced keepers.

It’s important that your animal is captive bred. Captive bred animals are healthier and are not reducing the wild populations that many wild caught one’s can. Always make sure the habitats are as close to their native conditions as possible.

Humidity: Spray habitat to keep it humid and moist

Heat: 60 to 75 degrees Fahrenheit

UVB: 10.0

Diet: Crickets, meal worms, and dubia roaches

Water: Water dish big enough to swim in

Habitat

Their habitats are woodlands, grasslands, and open fields. They are one of the best salamanders at retaining moisture in their skin, allowing them to be more terrestrial than just about any other salamander.

Conservation Status: Least Concern (Population stable)

Family: Urodela

Order: Scaled reptile/Squamata

Phylum: Chordata

Genus: Ambystoma