Common Name: Veiled Chameleon

Scientific Name: Chamaeleo calyptratus

Type: Reptile

Family: Chamaeleonidae

Genus: Chamaeleo

Diet: Crickets, mealworms, waxworms, and dubia roaches

Life Span: 5 to 8 years

Size: 14 to 24 inches long

Weight: 85 to 170 grams

Location: Arabian Peninsula in Yemen and Saudi Arabia.

Veiled Chameleon
Veiled Chameleon

Does it make a good pet?

Yes, they can make great pets. Though they’re better suited for more experienced keepers because veiled chameleons can get stressed out very easily.

It’s important that your animal is captive bred. Captive bred animals are healthier and are not reducing the wild populations that many wild caught one’s can. Always make sure the habitats are as close to their native conditions as possible.

Humidity: Substrate or humidifier to keep humidity

Heat: Basking spot of 85-95° Fahrenheit and 72-80° Fahrenheit for the rest of the habitat

UVB: 10.0

Diet: Crickets, wax worms and Dubia roaches

Water: Dripping water as they do not drink out of water dishes.

Habitat

They live in plateaus, mountains, and valleys. They spend most of their time climbing around in the trees. The limbs of the chameleon are perfect for climbing branches, vines, and plants.

Conservation Status: Least Concern (Population stable)

Family: Chamaeleonidae

Order: Scaled reptile/Squamata

Phylum: Chordata

Genus: Chamaeleo